Go to main website Catalogue search - Internet
Wednesday 29 June 2022 07:26
 
 
 
Single record details


Website page containing information on visiting us

 
Back | Display in tree view 
 
Country code GB
Repository code 234
Repository National Records of Scotland
Reference RH15
Title Miscellaneous Papers (Formerly known as MP Bundles)
Dates 1502-1907
Access status Open
Location Off site
Description RH15/1. Gordon of Carnousie
General and legal papers 1551-1751 RH15/1/1-42
Correspondence 1674-1745 RH1/1/43-225
Tacks 1691-1719 RH1/1/226-246 (formerly M.P. 91-104)
Writs 1609-82 RH1/1/247-255

RH15/2. Argyll papers 1591-1779 (from West Stand)

RH15/3. Isobel Goudie, relict of James Watson, vintner in Dalkeith 1669-1709 (formerly M.P. 24)

RH15/4. John Stewart, chirugeon in Kinghorn 1739-46 (formerly M.P. 24)

RH15/5. David Buchanan, merchant in Montrose 1687-1731 (formerly M.P. 25)

RH15/6. Anne, duchess of Buccleuch 1678-93 (formerly M.P. 25A)

RH15/7. Andrew Brown, knockmaster in Edinburgh 1675-1711 (formerly M.P. 24)

RH15/8. John Bredie, merchant in Glasgow 1670-82 (formerly M.P. 23)

RH15/9. Annandale papers 1567-1735 (from West Stand)

RH15/10. Lord Edward Murray, and hon. John Murray, his son 1669-1745 (formerly M.P. 212)

RH15/11. William Blair, regent in College of Glasgow, 1606-1706 (formerly M.P. 19)

RH15/12. Livingstone papers 1560-1712 (from West Stand)

RH15/13. Robert Fraser, advocate, and William Fraser, W.S. 1618-1776 (formerly M.P. 83)

RH15/14. Alexander Campbell, merchant in Edinburgh, and Alexander Campbell, advocate, his son-in-law

General and legal papers 1601-1725, 1802 RH15/14/1-188
Army papers 1685-1724 RH15/14/189-209 (formerly M.P. 36-45)

RH15/15. Sir Andrew Home, lord Kimmergham, son of Patrick, 1st earl of Marchmont 1631-1730 (formerly M.P. 129-30)

RH15/16. Home of Predergast 1564-1703 (formerly M.P. 131-2

RH15/17. Major William Howe

Military papers 1705-33
Personal affairs and letters 1716-33 (formerly M.P. 128)

RH15/18. Glendoning papers 1661-1842

RH15/19. Home of Eccles

General papers 1523-1683
George, earl of Dunbar, and his daughters 1610-12
Priory of Eccles 1567-1678 (formerly M.P. 124-7)

RH15/20. John, 2nd earl of Stair 1712-41

RH15/21. William Seton, W.S. 1610-1763 (formerly M.P. 269-70

RH15/22. Robert Seton, grandson of Sir George Seton of Haills 1629-1705.

RH15/23 Papers re James Anderson, W.S., and his 'Diplomata et Numismata Scotiae'. 1599-1737

RH15/24 Miscellaneous Letters. 1593-1907

RH15/25 Gordon of Grange. 1542-1701

RH15/26 Board of Ordnance Estimates. 1802

RH15/27 Business correspondence of James Elder, merchant in Perth and Aberdeen. 1749-1769

RH15/28 Cuningham of Cuninghamhead. 1557-1790

RH15/29 Adam Hepburne of Bonhard and lands of Craigmackerrane. 1545-1637

RH15/30 Andrew Hay. 1688-1698

RH15/31 Smollett of Bonhill. 1595-1743

RH15/32 Arthur Clephane, seed merchant in Edinburgh. 1685-1730

RH15/33 The company trading to Africa and the Indies (The Darien Scheme). 1695-1707

RH15/34 George Dallas of Saint Martins, W.S. 1687-1703

RH15/35 Documents found in the Reference Room Ante-room 1502-1797

RH15/36 Sir William Dick (formerly Cunningham) of Prestonfield, 2nd BT. 1718-1746

RH15/37 Rait of Hallgreen 1507-1723

RH15/38 Hugh Forbes, Advocate, one of Principal Clerks of Session. 1647-1760

RH15/39. Haddington papers (formerly MP 108-9)
Correspondence 1623-94, 1735
regality of Melrose 1532-1688
misc. 1542-1737
estate & financial papers 1606-1736

RH15/40. Arnot of Arnot 1528-1713, 1812 (formerly MP 13)

RH15/41. Andrew Downy, burgess of Burntisland, 1607-48 (formerly MP 70)

RH15/42. William Lawrie, tutor of Blackwood 1634-1703 (formerly MP

RH15/43. Gilbert Hay, writer in Edinburgh, 1675-1744 (formerly MP 116-17)

RH15/44. David Ross, accountant to the GPO, Edinburgh (formerly MP 235-6)
Correspondence 1660, 1762-89
David Ross, licensee of Theatre Royal, and Walter Ross, WS., 1769-80
legal & general papers 1606-1800

RH15/45 Thomas Adamson, Town Clerk of Crail

RH15/46 Anderson of Westertoun

RH15/47 Alexander Anderson, merchant burgess of Edinburgh

RH15/48 William Veitch, W.S.

RH15/49 James Baillie, Captain of the Town Guard, Edinburgh

RH15/50 Lord Balmerino

RH15/51 Barclay of Cullernie

RH15/52 Andrew Birnie, Lord Salen

RH15/53 Sir Alexander Brand of Brandsfield or Dalry

RH15/54 Edward Burd, merchant in Leith

RH15/55 Robert Burnet, W.S.

RH15/56 James Carnegie, writer in Edinburgh

RH15/57 George Cessford, writer in Edinburgh

RH15/58 Writs of property in Canongate, Edinburgh, belonging to J., E. and W. Chalmers

RH15/59 John Charteris, merchant in Edinburgh

RH15/60 Cromartie Letters

RH15/61 William Coupar of Fentonbarns, writer in Edinburgh

RH15/62 James Craig, wigmaker in Leith

RH15/63 Currie of Newlaw

RH15/64 Lovell of Cunnoquhill

RH15/65 Elphinstone of Salmes

RH15/66 James Ewart, accountant, Royal Bank, Edinburgh

RH15/67 Fleming of Ferme

RH15/68 Forbes and Keith of Beltie

RH15/69 Duncan Campbell, indigo merchant, London and Edinburgh, 1688-1753

RH15/70 Geddes of Rachan and Scotstoun

RH15/71 Walter Gibson, provost of Glasgow

RH15/72 Thomas Oswald, beltmaker in Edinburgh

RH15/73 Robert Harris, merchant in Edinburgh

RH15/74 Gavin Drysdale, baxter, burgess of Edinburgh

RH15/75 George Gibson, writer in Edinburgh

RH15/76 John Gray, Lord Advocate's clerk

RH15/77 Hamilton of Blackburn and Binnie

RH15/78 Alexander Hamilton of Haggs (ex MP 114-15)

RH15/79 Hepburn of Blackcastle (ex MP 122)

RH15/80 Mrs Hodson (ex MP 123)

RH15/81 John Hunter, merchant in Edinburgh (ex MP 133-5)

RH15/82 Robert Innes, writer in Edinburgh (ex MP 136-54)

RH15/83 Irving of Federat (ex MP 155-9)

RH15/84 William Johnston of Wamphray

RH15/85 James Ker, merchant in Edinburgh see RH9/1/258-60 (ex MP 162)

RH15/86 Ker of Kersland (ex MP 163)

RH15/87 Kinloch of Gilmerton (ex MP 164)

RH15/88 William Lamb, merchant in Edinburgh (ex MP 166-70)

RH15/89 Paul Lyll, merchant, custumar in Haddington, see RH9/1/261 (ex MP 174)

RH15/90 Miscellaneous papers, accounts and processes:

Baillie of Littlegill
Stewart of Ryland
Garden of Troup
Lindsay of Edzell
Livingston of Lugat
Semple of Belltrees
Gray of Tordell
Lord Forrester of Corstorphine, and others (ex MP 175-9)

RH15/91
Maxwell family of Orchardton, parish of Rerrick, Stewartry of Kirkcudbright, and Ulster, 1562-1720
[copies of some of these papers are held at the Public Record Office, Northern Ireland, ref T460, McClellane papers, 1612-1698]

RH15/92
Menzies of Cambo and Culterallers 1634-1770

RH15/93
Charles Mitchell of Pittedie, writer in Edinburgh. 1667-1730

RH15/94
Lands of Monktonhall in County of Midlothian. 1599-1673

RH15/95
William Murray, shoemaker. 1720-1725

RH15/96
Duncan Nairne, Provost of Stirling. 1615-1668

RH15/97
Nicolson of Cockburnspath. 1632-1700

RH15/98
John Paterson, archbishop of Glasgow and John Paterson, bishop of Ross, his father. 1679-1708

RH15/99
Alexander Penman, Musselburgh. 1723-1731

RH15/100
James Philp, merchant tailor, burgess of Edinburgh. 1705-1742

RH15/101
Alexander Piper of Newgrange, merchant in Montrose and Edinburgh. 1645-1726.

RH15/102
Sir James Stansfield of Newmilns and the Newmilns Cloth Manufactory. 1586-1780

RH15/103
Donald Ross, writer in Edinburgh. 1692-1769

RH15/104
Robert Ross, writer in Edinburgh. 1682-1747

RH15/105
William Ross, writer in Edinburgh, agent of the Church of Scotland, Clerk to SSPCK. 1667-1766

RH15/107
Lord Saltoun. 1588-1624

RH15/108
David Scrymgeour, writer in Edinburgh. 1680-1710

RH15/109
Skene of Hallyards. 1644-1706

RH15/110
Sir John Smith, Provost of Edinburgh. N.D.

RH15/112
Sir William Wallace of Craigie, captain in Colonel Graham's regiment of guards. 1606-1712

RH15/113
Watson of Sauchton. 1629-1749

RH15/114
Wemyss of Foodie and Fingask. 1544-1705

RH15/115
Wright of Loss. 1655-1769

RH15/116
Thomas Young, Provost of Dunkeld, merchant. 1633-1704

RH15/117
Fife and Kinross Railway. 1856

RH15/118
Creditors of Alexander Dunlop of Keppoch. C1848

RH15/119
Hamilton of Pencaitland Papers. 1659-1813

RH15/120
John Gordon of Kirkconnel, collector of excise. 1621-1740

RH15/121
Hamilton of Preston. 1655-1680

RH15/122
Lindsay of Culsh. 1648-1716

RH15/123
Viscount Strathallan. 1603-1751

RH15/124
Hogg of Cammo. c1729-c1741

RH15/125
Edinburgh Royal Exchange. 1700-1704

RH15/126
William Caldwell, merchant in Leith. 1720-1734

RH15/127
Colonel George McGill, brother of Robert, 2nd Viscount Oxfuird. 1663-1704

RH15/128
Dr Henry Grieve. 1786-1792

RH15/129
Rev. John Scotland, minister at New Greyfriars, Edinburgh 1786-1792

RH15/130
John Watson's Institution. 1831-1836

RH15/131
Lands in east New Jersey. 1683-1685

RH15/134
Samuel Shaw, writer in Edinburgh. 1782-1802

RH15/135
Gilbert Mair, writer in Edinburgh. 1737-1756

RH15/176
Colin Mitchell, Goldsmith in the Canongate, Edinburgh. 1683-1755

RH15/202
Innes Collection. 1604-1733

RH15/203
Keirie of Gogar. 1687-1712

RH15/204
Cassillis. 1611-1700

RH15/205
Hepburn genealogical notes. 1842-1863

RH15/206
John Finlayson, SSC 1721-1833

RH15/207
Papers of Thomas Thomson. 1488-1848

RH15/208
Campbell of Shawfield. 1724-1754

RH15/209
Cunningham of Barnweil 1502-1746

RH15/210
Henry Shee 1813-1883

RH15/211
Sheriff Clerk of Edinburgh. 1796-1891

RH15/212
Adam Rolland's paper (Edinburgh County Hall). 1671-1897

RH15/213
Papers relating to Glasgow, Renfrew and Lanark. 1554-1797

RH15/214
John Spens, Town Clerk of Brechin. 1793-1804

RH15/215
Miscellaneous Papers. 1520-1800

RH15/216
Papers relating to Sheriffdoms of Ayr, Wigtown and Kirkcudbright. 1532-1814

RH15/217
Papers relating to Forfar, Fife, Kinross & Clackmannan. 1466-1815

RH15/218
Writs of lands in Argyll. 1672-1741
Level Fonds
Accruals None expected.
Admin history These papers were taken out of old chests, trunks and cabinets etc which were brought from the Old College of Edinburgh and stored in the apartments of the basement storey of General Register House in 1790 and were there 'examined and put up in bundles' by order of the clerks of session in autumn 1806.
Arrangement Originally known as MP and were numbered in a running order. It was decided to renumber them in the 1960s and list some of the collections down to item level. Some of the bundles themselves do have annotations to the report of 1806 (SRO5/11) and its sections A, B and C
Creator name Report compiled by James Reid in 1807
Physical description Many bundles in poor condition and require conservation
Format Manuscript
Language Latin; French; Dutch; Spanish
 

National Records of Scotland, H.M. General Register House, 2 Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3YY; tel +44 (0) 131 535 1314; email: [email protected]